?

Log in

 
 
13 January 2003 @ 07:42 pm
100 things about me...  
That you may or may not know and may or may not care about.



1. My favorite Beatles album is "Revolver".
2. I like peanut butter.
3. When it gets too dry the inside of my nose hurts like a son of a bitch.
4. In fact, my nose kind of hurts right now.
5. I'm only on number five?
6. Damn.
7. Six is my lucky number.
8. I have so much art homework right now that I'm not doing.
9. I jump relentlessly from fandom to fandom.
10. Right now I'm immersed in real people slash... Elijah Wood especially.
11. I feel very sorry for him sometimes.
12. Favorite pairs include Dan/Elijah, Viggo/Elijah... and Dom/Elijah, which evil people turned me towards. Damn.
13. Not that I'm really writing fanfic anymore, so who cares?
14. I get Calculus homework every night.
15. I do it maybe 50% of the time.
16. Sometimes when I'm bored, I take stupid things (words, numbers on the clock, etc) and make algebraic equations out of them.
17. I have never smoked marijuana.
18. Or done any drugs besides caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol.
19. There is a cigarette in my pencil box right now.
20. And two in my underwear drawer.
21. I avoid mirrors like a vampire.
22. My favorite swear word is 'fuck' because it just sounds so wonderful.
23. I had a dream about David Schwimmer being eaten by a skeletal horse.
24. But then he just climbed out of its ribcage. Because it was skeletal.
25. Most people would like to see David Schwimmer get eaten by a skeletal horse.
26. I finally figured out why, when I buy a bagel with cream cheese in the cafeteria, the cream cheese sometimes tastes funny.
27. It's because I'm getting fat-free cream cheese and it's gross.
28. I love driving.
29. If I get a banana (or any fruit, really) with a sticker on it, I peel the stick off and stick it on my forehead.
30. I desperately want Jeremy Irons to play Remus Lupin in the "Prisoner of Azkaban" movie.
31. Ain't gonna happen, but I'll keep hoping till they cast someone.
32. I'm actually a pretty good driver, despite the fact that I ignore posted speed limits.
33. I love choral music.
34. Good thing I'm in choir then, huh?
35. I sing first soprano.
36. Because I have a pretty good range in my head voice and it's the easiest part to learn.
37. I can, in fact, hit high C.
38. Probably higher.
39. But my speaking voice rests in my chest.
40. But probably my favorite kind of music is rock/alterna-rock.
41. I hate Radiohead with such a passion.
42. I like angst and character torture.
43. I want to be raped.
44. Yes, you read that last one right.
45. No, I'm not an idiot.
46. I love non-sequiturs.
47. I am in my fourth year of Latin.
48. And I just finished translating the stupidest story that my teacher made up.
49. If I could I surely would stand on the rock where Moses stood.
50. I like to climb.
51. I love Diet Coke.
52. If you dare me to do something, I'll almost certainly do it.
53. Just to say I can.
54. Tricky fish!
55. I don't draw porn!
56. Unless I want to.
57. I like the name Nimue.
58. On the off-chance that I ever have a daughter, that will be her name.
59. I like to read.
60. But rarely have the time for it anymore.
61. Aside from fanfic, of course.
62. I am eligible for a very small scholarship to SCAD.
63. Please give me money.
64. I actually don't mind Briney Spears.
65. She's beautiful as usual with bruises on her ego.
66. I'm going to heaven.
67. Even if I don't believe in God.
68. My favorite teacher is Mrs. D.
69. I'm still convinced 'rallentando' is a kind of pasta.
70. My goal in life is to be more like Stitch (from Lilo and Stitch)
71. I've seen Everclear four times in concert.
72. I've seen Bob Dylan in concert! :P
73. I like mushrooms.
74. I'm probably a hobbit.
75. Except without hairy feet.
75. Have also seen Arlo Guthrie, Dar Williams, Laura Love and Christin Lavin on concert.
76. Have seen Mary Chapin Carpenter in a concert, although it wasn't one where she played her own songs. *pouts* She was playing as a part of Tim O'Brien's band.
77. I talk to squirrels.
78. I like to draw people.
79. I idolize Stephen Sondheim.
80. One of my life's goals is to be in one of his plays.
81. I'd make a fucking awesome Mrs. Lovett.
82. Some part of me is still in love with Ryan.
83. Even though I've resigned myself to the fact that I'll probably never see him again.
84. I'm a libertarian.
85. I believe in freedom.
86. I just want to be a rock star.
87. I just want to get laid.
88. I fancy the pants off of Ryan Gosling.
89. If only that was literal...
90. My head is absolutely, completely full of Izzard-isms.
91. Which I find rather handy.
92. I always end up in situations where I have to explain some element of the Discworld novels.
93. I always fail miserably.
94. I believe that if everyone read the Discworld series, the world would be a happier place.
95. I can be a real grammar nazi.
96. I believe the Holocaust never happened.
97. The last statement is false.
98. I don't like conspiracy theories.
99. My favorite editorial cartoonist is John Bergstrom.
100. I like numbers divisible by 9.

In other news... hello? Hello? Am I suddenly invisible?
 
 
Current Mood: disappointed
Current Music: Sugarcult - Pretty Girl (The Way)
 
 
 
turrrrrrrrrrrtle powerg0djillaaa on January 13th, 2003 05:42 pm (UTC)
Yay, finally able to comment. :) I liked the last drawing you posted.. mucho excelente.

#2.. YAY! and I have a teacher who teaches #96.. crazy woman. I'm also #84, and #74 rings true for me too.. except for the hairy and big feet.

Also, #51 can kill you.. along with the Pepsi version.. but it's so damned good, nevertheless. Not good if you put goldfish in it, though. Dun EVER do that.. *shudder*
The protector of italian virginityetiolate on January 13th, 2003 11:04 pm (UTC)
You actually wrote out all of that? I nominate you chairman of the bored.
Mimmimine on January 14th, 2003 05:05 am (UTC)
I'm bored too...
1.hmmm, I don't know enough about the Beatles to have a fave
2. Ew, gross, peanut butter must be an American thing, it makes me sick
3. Ouch, mine too
7. mine too
9. lol, me too
10. Wouldn't say immersed but I've read just about all the Sean B. RPS fics out there... (hope I'll have good company in hell)

12. Dan/Elijah? As in Dan Radcliffe!?
13. You should write, you're good!
17. You're not missing much... (for some reason I don't get stoned so I've given up completely)

18. Mmmm, need at least one of those drugs right now... I'll go make coffee
19. there are four paint brushes, two pairs of scissors, three pens (none of them write), a letter opener, two highlight pens, two rubbers, a dice (?)a pencil sharpener and thirteen paper clips (bet that's bad luck) in mine. No ciggies.
22. Mine is cunt because it offends people so much! Fuck is a close second though...
23. I had a dream about Mick Jagger making me a sandwich. Nope, you win.
27. I never get fat-free anything. Oh, except yogurt but it's because I can't stand it when it tastes too strong.

28. *sniffle* I'd better get rich enough to afford a chauffeur... I still haven't managed to get a driver's licence. Probably never will.
29. lol
30. I think he's too old for Remus :-( Would make a pretty good Karkaroff, though.
40. Mine too!
41. Huh? They're great!
43. I'd suggest therapy or hanging out in dark alleys a lot.
52. I dare you to draw porn!
58. You're naming your daughter after Spock?
63. If I weren't flat broke I would.
69. It isn't?
70. Alien, blue, six legs, killing machine... that kind of thing? *scratches head*
75. No clue who any of them are.
81. I'm guessing Mrs. Lovett is a character in a Sondheim play and you didn't just tell us that you'd like to marry Lyle Lovett.

84. I'm Aries myself.
87. That makes two of us.
94. I couldn't possibly agree more!

There you go. I've been so bored lately I practically live in livejournal. That list thingy is cool! Mine would probably be filled with movie moments.

Mim
DrWormdrworm on January 14th, 2003 07:43 am (UTC)
Re: I'm bored too...
12. Dan/Elijah? As in Dan Radcliffe!?

Yeeeaaaah. Watch me as I circle deeper into the bowels of hell.

30. I think he's too old for Remus :-( Would make a pretty good Karkaroff, though.

He's two years younger than Alan Rickman! :D Which is the only reason I retain a semblance of hope... although... yeah, okay. He'd make a good Karkaroff too.

43. I'd suggest therapy or hanging out in dark alleys a lot.

I'm already in therapy... lot of good that's done me. I suppose dark alleys come next.

58. You're naming your daughter after Spock?

*giggles* Uh, no. Actually it's pronounced 'Nim-uh-way' (though I've also heard it as 'Nim-way') and it comes from the Arthurian legends. Melin's lover or something.

81. I'm guessing Mrs. Lovett is a character in a Sondheim play and you didn't just tell us that you'd like to marry Lyle Lovett.

I fear men named Lyle. So no. Mrs. Lovett is from the play Sweeney Todd. She's fun. And evil. But still fun.

And hey... I'm either living in my sketchpad or online, so you have company...
Mimmimine on January 14th, 2003 08:32 am (UTC)
Re: I'm bored too...
*phew* I'm glad you took the comment about dark alleys well. *g*

Mim

PS. Dan Radcliffe? If I end up in hell and you don't I'm so telling on you.
fetchslurp on January 14th, 2003 06:45 am (UTC)
Ewww, fat-free cream cheese!
DrWormdrworm on January 14th, 2003 07:43 am (UTC)
Disgusting, isn't it?
fetchslurp on January 16th, 2003 12:09 pm (UTC)
Re:
It is!
Ai no Aquamarine: Yuki-kunserpensortia on January 14th, 2003 07:05 am (UTC)
25. Most people would like to see David Schwimmer get eaten by a skeletal horse.

Amen to that. Or like you said, the horse is skeletal so he'll crawl out - so let's go for any creature that can do the job properly. That would be nice.

29. If I get a banana (or any fruit, really) with a sticker on it, I peel the stick off and stick it on my forehead.

Yay! Someone else does that! It's not fun when you forget that it's there though and walk around with 'Granny Smith' on your forehead all day. Or 'pink lady'. People tend to stare...

*crawls back into hole*
Jakezeblith on January 14th, 2003 11:06 am (UTC)
XD
How interesting! :D
I am a satellite, I'm out of controlmissfahrenheit on January 14th, 2003 03:04 pm (UTC)
I cannot agree more with the Discworld ones. Not enough people can understand the idea of the joyous smell of the river Ankh on a hot day.
There will be snacks!!oneirus on January 19th, 2003 01:06 am (UTC)
I had breakfast with Dar Williams. Got to talk with her at length. I also got to see her perform in the middle of a forest the next day. :)
There will be snacks!!oneirus on January 19th, 2003 01:07 am (UTC)
Oh, I forgot to say, I loved this post.