?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 March 2003 @ 01:57 pm
I love Frodo...  
"What about helping me with my book, and making a start on the next? Have you thought of an ending?"
"Yes, several, and they are all dark and unpleasant," said Frodo.
"Oh, that won't do!" said Bilbo. "Books ought to have good endings. How would this do: and they all settled down and lived happily ever after"?
"It will do well, if it ever comes to that," said Frodo.
"Ah!" said Sam. "And where will they live? That's what I often wonder."

- The Fellowship of the Ring

:D Oh, he's wonderful. Little Mister Depressed and Angsty himself. Actually, I've never seen three characters summed up so well in such a short passage. Much props to Tolkien. Perhaps he was a better writer than I originally took him for.

Really... Frodo!Angst's only rival is the Remus!Angst in the RPG. Whoa. I was seriously depressed after writing his entry, interesting and easy to play as his character is. Poor thing. *pimps the RPG* Read it. It's good. Play with us too? *puppy dog eyes* Watch the Sirius/Severus/Remus triangle? With everybody fighting with Sirius? Yes?

Speaking of Frodo!Angst (and Frodo/Sam-ness)... damn. This fic had me gaping at the computer screen for several minutes in shock at the ending. I'll say nothing about its author (as I've heard tell of not-so-nice goings on) but the fic itself is superb.

Phantom Pain

Also... someone else out there wrote incest fic for The Patriot! Thomas/Gabriel! *joy!* And I thought I was the only one who had that idea!

So far... not a bad weekend...
 
 
Current Mood: impressed
Current Music: Newsies - King of New York
 
 
 
Mimmimine on March 9th, 2003 01:30 pm (UTC)
RPG is nice! Sev and Remus are so right together. I like the way your Remus is handling himself between Sirius and Sev. And even though I've never quite managed to picture Jeremy Irons for Remus your icons of him do the trick.

As for joining... nope, I'm crap at it. Not to mention that I doubt there are any characters left.

Mim
DrWorm: huzzah!drworm on March 9th, 2003 01:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Remus and Sev snark and banter make me so happy because they just seem to fall into it so effortlessly. If feels like I'm doing no work at all coming up with Remus' responses.

Glad the Jeremy icons are appealing. I was so horribly selfish when making up his journal... I toyed with the idea of using David Thewlis, but couldn't give up Jeremy. *Rather likes how Alan Rickman and Jeremy look together anyway*

And... well, I doubt that you'd be crap at it. And it's true that most of the favorite characters have been snatched up... although... Snape is currently being played by my friend who would like to get rid of him... to someone skilled enough in handling a Snape-like attitude. *whistles innocently* Also, Percy is still open. *shrugs* Actually, all the Weasleys except Ron. Victor Krum? *continues shrugging* Mrs. Norris?
Mimmimine on March 9th, 2003 01:58 pm (UTC)
Argh! i'd be tempted! Very, very tempted to tackle Snape (hmm, in more ways than one) but I have very little experience with RPGs and wouldn't want to screw up. How often would one be expected to post, anyway?

Mim

PS. Hmm, you're not online, or anything? tried adding you an AIM but i typed in your handle from memory. I'm mimine101 on AIM.

Mim
DrWormdrworm on March 9th, 2003 03:04 pm (UTC)
Mmm... tackle Snape...

And lj-styled RPGs are difficult to screw up, honestly. We're putting plenty of interesting spins on canon, both character-wise and events-wise... so all of that's not a worry. It's updating that can get to be the real problem since, if no one does anything, the whole thing falls apart (and I've been in that situation before). And I know I can be a notoriously poor updater, especially when the goal is a post every one to two days. And commenting when appropriate. But it's fairly well understood that people are busy. Plus, this sort of RPG doesn't take as much time as some others do... ones where you're expected to create a narrative. So... I dunno. Even for me, time and frequency aren't huge issues, especially since it's currently a fairly engaging plotline that feeds everyone's obsessions quite well.

Heh. Anyway... I'm on AIM with the screenname roondaboot. Did try IMing you, but haven't gotten a response... so... uh. Yeah. But I am there if you want to talk, etc, etc.
Mimmimine on March 10th, 2003 02:36 am (UTC)
Re:
I was probably not online when you tried me. Mess. You know what? I'll check out the game itself and see about it. Once a day I can manage, more or less. As long as I understand what's up with the plotline. I'll get back to you.