?

Log in

 
 
10 February 2006 @ 11:00 pm
Preppy punks from the suburbs!  
Want to see how many perverts are in your neighborhood? I found out someone who has been prosecuted for having sex with a child lives in my apartment/condo complex. FUN!!!

You know, I write a lot of weird shit. But I don't have a lot of sympathy for people who actually hurt other people. I don't get outraged about it, but I understand the difference between right and wrong and real-life and fantasy. So there. If you're ignorant enough to think that writing something is the same as wanting to do it or thinking it's real, well, whatever.

On a happier note: Leeeeeeeemurs!!!

And it's been a week since I told my dad about my gender issues... and, actually, it went pretty well. Which is why I didn't say anything previously, I guess. It went well enough that I didn't have anything to complain about here. I mean, he was startled and confused, of course, but overall supportive. He said that if someone had asked him beforehand how he would react to such a thing, he would have said he didn't know, but now he does know and he still loves me. Awww. It was, like, befitting a Hallmark movie or something. Except that it's me, which automatically negates that.

So, discussed zombies having sex and made fun of the so-called "normal" BttF fans (hint: they aren't really normal) last night with kleenexwoman. Also have been developing an idea involving lobotomized Diogenes alongside the intersexed Diogenes idea, with many thanks to ghostgecko. All while still grooving on his prostitute Pendergast ideas.

Also, I want everyone to know that the ONLY reason I am taking German is so that I can seduce Crispin Glover by whispering sweet nothings about items in the kitchen and what I want to be when I grow up in my sexy new accent. And then I'll use this talent to whisk him away from his rather creepy girlfriend and then we'll go pick up ghostgecko just in time for Valentine's Day.
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
 
 
 
Wisecrackswisecracks on February 11th, 2006 05:56 am (UTC)
This reminds me--Have you seen the "Brokeback To The Future" vid yet?
DrWorm: incestdrworm on February 11th, 2006 09:40 am (UTC)
Yep! And whoever did that definitely deserves an Internet medal or something, because damn did it ever work.
Elisa - Queen of Dorkslily_lemony on February 11th, 2006 06:02 am (UTC)
After my day of bliss, I wish you all the best on your quest to seduce Mr. Glover with your "mad German skillz." I keep thinking about you wanting to invite him to your art show. I'd say do it. He'd probably come, too. :)

Yay about your dad. :) It's always helpful to have support.

Diogenes any way sounds marvellous. :)
DrWorm: chaosdrworm on February 11th, 2006 09:46 am (UTC)
If I'm trying to seduce people with my mad German skills, it's probably best that I avoid showing them my latest test, though.

I do want to invite him to my art show, when I have it (though it will be in the scuzzy basement of the KSU art building). I imagine it will be a couple of years before I get that far, unfortunately, since though I may be better than some of the seniors preparing work for their graduation, there's not really any way to test out of art classes or whatever. So, yeah, it sucks for me that I have plenty of ideas for final show work and haven't even had my sophomore review.

I suspect that intersexed Diogenes will make a few admirers horrified, though. The poor little sociopath.
(Deleted comment)
DrWorm: just like medrworm on February 13th, 2006 08:12 am (UTC)
I'm sorry; it's late and this isn't coherent or anything.
I am so not happy.

I thought I'd spread the disgust around a little by linking to that, yeah.

I wonder if he minds at all. :) Probably not.

So long as he gets to keep playing grabby-tag-you're-it-I-keel-j00 with Aloysius, I'm sure he's happy.

Crispin Glover= ♥

He sure does. Aaaaaayup. And may he never read any of the things I say about him behind the friendslock, lest he think I'm an even bigger dork than he already knows I am.
yeah, i live on the hellmouth.vichan on February 11th, 2006 04:03 pm (UTC)
As disturbing as that map of sex offenders is, one thing about it pisses me off. A friend of mine is on there, and the reason why is pretty screwed up.

He and his girlfriend were from when he was 15, and she was 13. They continued dating. Her parents didn't like him much because he was a 'wild child.' When he turned 18, they pressed charges. He's now a registered sex offender for the rest of his life because someone didn't like him. I say bull.

And.... that's that. I'm sleepy, grumpy, and had a bad night last night. Sorry. :p
DrWorm: exasperateddrworm on February 12th, 2006 07:55 pm (UTC)
As disturbing as that map of sex offenders is, one thing about it pisses me off. A friend of mine is on there, and the reason why is pretty screwed up.

Ah, now see, that was one of the first things that came to mind when I was looking at this. They don't seem to be distinguishing between rape and statutory rape (or whatever), which is a whole different ballgame.

And, I agree, it's fucked up. I hate statutory rape laws and could probably go off on a long, rant-y tangent about how dumb they are and how stupid people can be about them. But I'll spare you.

Uh... I don't suppose your friend is the one who happens to live, like, right on top of me.? Because that would sure ease my mind a bit...
ghostgecko on February 11th, 2006 08:20 pm (UTC)
There's a couple of rapists nearby, but you know what's really gross? There's a sex offender's home right next to an elementary school. Sigh. There seriously should be some kind of law against that.

But there is this: http://primates.com/lemurs/lemurblue.htm
Blue-eyed lemur!
And everyone used to be a lemur: http://kawa3104.hp.infoseek.co.jp/notarukutosu.JPG
(that's Notharctus, on the human family tree)
A lot of us would be better off if we were still lemurs, methinks.