?

Log in

 
 
08 July 2007 @ 06:08 pm
NOOOOOO WTF >:(  
I WAS MAKING FUN OF DR. WHO DURING THE FIRST SEASON DON'T MAKE ME START LIKING IT

:( Damn you, David Tennant, and damn my weakness for a pretty nerd-boy face.

The worst thing is that I'm watching it and thinking, oh, I wish someone would come and be flirty and pick me up in their spaceship and take me on some adventures. And while that may be part of the point of Dr. Who, as far as I can gather, it doesn't really make it any less of an embarrassing thought.

But then, oh, I think: you know who does need a Doctor most desperately? George McFly. Oh lord, if any character deserves to benefit from a Doctor Who/BttF crossover (or, hell, any Who crossover) it is George.

Anyway. So I've been ordering shirts from Threadless.com lately. I like them okay, I like their shirts, but I'm starting to get pissed off in a sort of anal retentive way. They use either Fruit of the Loom or American Apparel shirts, and with American Apparel I usually prefer a size small, but I find I probably need a medium in FotL to be comfortable. But they don't seem to specify which brand they're using on the individual designs. So I just bought two different designs in a medium... and one is bigger than the other. :/

But still, if you wanna buy a shirt from Threadless AND wanna help me out, use this link. My username there is "dearratboy," obviously. So yeah. And also, if you have any ideas for designs you might like to see, please let me know. I'd like to try submitting at least one design, at some point. But no ideas right now. :/

Watching Prisoner of Azkaban right now on ABC Family and remembering how lovely it is and much I like it. :( Oh, Harry Potter fandom. Oh, Remus Lupin. Oh, Harry. Goddamn me for still liking the series, and Remus/Harry. Sigh, sigh, sigh. New movie, new book. Oh, hortonhearsawho, I'm sorry I've not gotten back to you in any kind of timely fashion, but... going to see Harry Potter? Maybe we could do that at some point? Sorry, summer school kind of took over lately.
 
 
Current Mood: lazylazy
Current Music: "Not by your scar, by your eyes."
 
 
 
Malcolm Ffarfrynardd, Esq.ffarff on July 8th, 2007 11:04 pm (UTC)
they've referenced back to the future twice in Doctor Who...i dont know what i told you that, but i felt i had to.
DrWorm: i'm a doctordrworm on July 11th, 2007 11:42 pm (UTC)
Oh, really? Do you remember which episodes? I'm always up for some BttF mentions.

And I finally got to see some bits of Human Nature/Family of Blood, but they're still downloading so yeah. But still! OMG, that guy is... wowwwww. He's very subtly weird-looking; it's incredibly hot. That smile! Love it.
Malcolm Ffarfrynardd, Esq.ffarff on July 12th, 2007 02:52 am (UTC)
i know te mentioned it in...er...shakespeare code and..fuck cant remember.

yeah Baines is completely amazing. hence the icon
DrWorm: i'm a doctordrworm on July 12th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
I saw about half of the Shakespeare episode via tv links before accidentally closing the window (whoops). But that one's actually airing on Friday here, so hey. And I'm sure the other mention will pop up.

And Baines does indeed make for good icons. As soon as those damn episodes get downloaded and I watch them, I'm sure I will be back here going all completely stupid with the "oh oh, omg, lookit his face, guhhh!" at you.
Malcolm Ffarfrynardd, Esq.ffarff on July 12th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
hes just fucking amazing. seriously i cant find words to express the amazement of Baines. i want one
DrWorm: i'm a doctordrworm on July 12th, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
If someone could figure out a way to manufacture and sell them, they would make a fuckton of money.

I'm finding that there are several Doctor Who characters I want one of. I think I would also require a stable or something to house them.
Malcolm Ffarfrynardd, Esq.ffarff on July 12th, 2007 03:18 am (UTC)
you'd be very popular if you could
DrWorm: i'm a doctordrworm on July 12th, 2007 04:30 am (UTC)
My ticket to popularity could be found in cloning. :/ Hmm.
Malcolm Ffarfrynardd, Esq.ffarff on July 12th, 2007 05:08 am (UTC)
work on it. its work it
Malcolm Ffarfrynardd, Esq.ffarff on July 8th, 2007 11:04 pm (UTC)
'referenced'? i meant mentioned. i just got up.
yeah, i live on the hellmouth.: Who SHOEvichan on July 9th, 2007 04:26 am (UTC)
David Tennant = most spastic doctor ever.

Not a Rose fan at all. Dear lord, I can't stand her.

But Tennant Doctor? Made me start downloading torrents again, yes he did.
DrWorm: i'm a doctordrworm on July 11th, 2007 11:51 pm (UTC)
He is sooooo spastic, and I love it. Yes, he (and John Simm as the Master) have gotten me trying to download the episodes. Guh. :D

Funnily enough, I never cared for the episodes with Rose and the 9th Doctor. My dad put them on a few times and I just made fun of them the whole way through. Now I'm shamed, as Tennant has converted me entirely (to his Doctor, anyway).

Rose is... yeah, I get the feeling that she's a character that really polarizes people. I'm not fond of her either, obviously.
I'm Ellen "Scrunch" Lyle.: Olivehortonhearsawho on July 9th, 2007 10:21 am (UTC)
Um, yeah. I'm kind of in Taiwan at the moment, but when I get back, Harry ALL THE WAY. I'm not sure I'll be able to convince anyone at this lame camp to go with me. As it is, it is our first official night in this city and no one wants to go out exploring. WTF. Anyway, I've been totally swamped with crap, too, so don't feel bad.

And Threadless=love, but I only have two so I haven't noticed the size difference. I had an idea for a design the other day, but I totally forget it now. Of course. It will come to me tomorrow at a most inconvenient time, I assure you.

PS If I were to find you something completely insane in Taiwan, what might you imagine that something to look like? ;)
DrWorm: i'm a doctordrworm on July 12th, 2007 12:08 am (UTC)
OH HAY! Wow, I hope you're having a good time in Taiwan, despite the lame people who don't want to explore. Hopefully things have gotten better and people have gotten more adventurous. (Sorry I was totally clueless about it; I've developed this weird, conditioned fear of my flist that I seriously need to get over.)

With the Threadless shirts, it's only an issue with the men's/unisex shirts, so if you got girl shirts you shouldn't have any problem. But yeah, I also got a bunch of shirts when they had a big sale like right after my birthday. So I've had more chances to encounter this problem.

But yes, we should totally do Harry Potter when you get back. Just let me know, since my schedule should be pretty open after tomorrow when my classes end, hooray. And something insane from Taiwan? Wow, that's really nice of you and, well... I would love something insane from Taiwan, but I do confess that I have no clue what that something would be. Aha. Something little, I'm sure, probably toy/sticker/postcard/button oriented? I don't know, whatever you happen to see, I'm not picky. Oh, but if you felt like saving a coin or two also, that would be awesome. I have a haphazard collection of foreign monies.

I still can't believe you're in Taiwan! Man, but you better come back with at least one fascinating travel story, hopefully more.