?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 March 2008 @ 09:33 pm
"Kids on the beat! BEAT KIDS!"  
I'm currently avoiding an essay on W.H. Auden while Rachel makes spaghetti. How fucking domestic is that? It's awesome domestic, holy crap.

So she has me watching Wonder Showzen, or I mean I expect we will watch the second disk of the second season tonight. Oh my god, but that show is like... I don't know, it's like something Crispin Glover would do if he were a little more clever. Well, okay, a lot more clever. It's got a really pasted together feel, is what I mean. Like, it's sort of like Round My House, but a 22 minute children's show. And its basic purpose seems to be to irritate people and then laugh at them with puppets, which really is giving me too much joy. Also, I think I'm in love with the little red-headed boy. Seriously, if I were going to have a child, I would want that child. That kid is smart as a motherfucking whip, and it's actually sort of hard to believe he's not another puppet, he is that good.

MINDFUDGED.

Anyway, we've also been watching random episodes of The Man From U.N.C.L.E. because she's got a major thing for the gay spies now. I can dig it. I mean, it's pretty hot.



Actually, it could stand to be a little less hot, because as it is it invites porn... but really silly porn, for the most part. And I take my hardcore gay fucking very seriously. Very seriously.

Speaking of, W.H. Auden liked to blow dudes a lot, but he wasn't into anal. This is what my research has taught me.
 
 
Current Mood: lovedloved
Current Music: Wonder Showzen, what is wrong with TV?
 
 
 
Adamadamchristopher on March 6th, 2008 02:58 am (UTC)
I loved David McCallum when I was a kid, I collected pictures of him for a spell.
DrWorm: busydrworm on March 7th, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
I can't blame you; he was awfully cute.
Adamadamchristopher on March 6th, 2008 03:01 am (UTC)
Your mood icon pic isn't working? Can you see it?
DrWorm: busydrworm on March 7th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
Oh, it never works in Firefox for some reason. :( I should probably work out why that is. Also, I don't have all of the moods defined. My mood theme is in disarray.
(Deleted comment)
DrWorm: this is ur braindrworm on March 7th, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC)
Yes. Yes it is.
does the w in woolworths stand for 'wool science'?: ready for my medicine IF U NO WAT I MEANsaltedpin on March 6th, 2008 10:37 am (UTC)
Oh, the Man from UNCLE is the best gay spies show ever. And, just for once, the good fic seems to outweigh the bad.
DrWorm: protectdrworm on March 7th, 2008 07:44 pm (UTC)
It is indeed a very fun show. I just wish the DVDs weren't so expensive. :/

Much of the fic I've read so far has fallen more toward the purple end of things. But I have read a couple of good pieces, so maybe kleenexwoman just enjoys watching me laugh at very silly sex scenes, I don't know. (She just said yes, she does, so that answers that.)
does the w in woolworths stand for 'wool science'?saltedpin on March 10th, 2008 11:44 am (UTC)
I can't even get the DVDs here -- just the movies, which are just way too Napleon-centric for my purposes :(

That's a pity... I mean, I've been out of the fandom for five or six years now, so it's possible I'm remembering it as being better than it was :) It's a pity I don't have my old computer any more, all of my UNCLE-related stuff was on it :(

She just said yes, she does, so that answers that.
Who doesn't enjoy that XD I spent like two hours reading horrible sex scenes out loud to apathocles the other night XDD
DrWorm: russia's greatest love machinedrworm on March 15th, 2008 08:03 am (UTC)
Well, the full collection is $250... around $200 on ebay, it looks like. Or tvdvdworld.tv has a set for about $70, which is far more reasonable, but I have no clue whether those are actually licensed or not. I'm guessing not. :/ At the moment, I am relying on the magic of the Internet to see the shows.

just the movies, which are just way too Napleon-centric for my purposes :(

I have, uh, noticed that Illya is a bit of a fan-favorite, and yet stuff did tend toward the Napoleon focus. Which is not surprising, considering, it just interests me.

As for the fic, it's like... there has been some good stuff that I've read, no question. But I think I might be too aware of slash tropes and cliches now, and I start noticing patterns and then thinking about how I would TOTALLY FUCK WITH that pattern and, um, I don't know. It's distracting. I distract myself. :/

But I love badfic and bad writing and bad sex fic. It's a very weird thing to enjoy, sometimes.
does the w in woolworths stand for 'wool science'?saltedpin on March 18th, 2008 06:37 am (UTC)
Yay! When I have some money (ie. sometime in the far-flung future) I will have to go check it out :)

But I think I might be too aware of slash tropes and cliches now, and I start noticing patterns and then thinking about how I would TOTALLY FUCK WITH that pattern and, um, I don't know.
XDD Believe me, I know exactly what you mean. Everything I write these days tends to poke gentle fun at fandom tropes (I wrote a fic where Sephiroth from FFVII didn't actually want to have sex with anyone, and when he finally did he was incredibly bad at it -- it got great feedback XD). It's just once you notice them you can't unnotice them, and it colours pretty much everything you read.

I wondered, is that UNCLE secret on fandomsecrets yours or kleenexwoman's? XD

Edited to get the freaking comm name right... :p

Edited at 2008-03-18 06:40 am (UTC)
DrWorm: awesomedrworm on March 20th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
I wrote a fic where Sephiroth from FFVII didn't actually want to have sex with anyone, and when he finally did he was incredibly bad at it

LOL that poor guy. He can never catch a break.

It's just once you notice them you can't unnotice them, and it colours pretty much everything you read.

Yep, that's pretty much exactly the problem. That, and I spend far too much time looking at the cliches as sort of challenge. Like, okay, how could you write this and make it at least semi-interesting. Then kleenexwoman keeps pointing out fics to me, some of which are just so ridiculous or weirdly creepy or whatever that I'm like, "I must fix this." Like "Illya is mentally regressed to a child!" That's a terrible idea, but then I start thinking about how that would actually work neurologically and how maybe they've found a way to keep his brain in a loop so that he can't go beyond a certain level of maturity and reasoning. So that would suck. And of course Illya would be a hellishly annoying child. And there would be lots of theme about family and so on. Uh, yeah, it could work, maybe.

The funniest thing is that my favorite fic that I've read so far involves Illya being turned into a "vampire" by Count Zark. The writing was just okay, but I thought the idea was neat and it was just fun. I think that's what I'm missing from fandom in general. Where did the fun go? I don't know. Let's all stop taking everything seriously at all, I say.

And yes, that was my secret. Both Monday and Tuesday. Neither one is really a secret, it's just fun to try to add a little class to that place once in a while.
does the w in woolworths stand for 'wool science'?: GAY SPIES LOLOLOLsaltedpin on March 23rd, 2008 05:43 am (UTC)
LOL that poor guy. He can never catch a break.
Tell me about it XD The only surprising thing about him going insane is that it took that long.

Like, okay, how could you write this and make it at least semi-interesting.
Yes! Also, I saw your post about fics everyone else will hate, and spent the whole thing thinking 'I would SO read that'. But then, I am so much into dysfunction fics it's probably not very funny anymore XD

But, back to what I was originally going to say -- one of the most frustrating things about fandom is that there are so many ideas that could be cool, but then are just done so shallowly or in such a silly way that the potential is just wasted. A lot of canon is like that too -- but I actually enjoy that, because it means there's a gap for fan works to step into. Some of my favourite characters aren't my favourites because of canon, but because of how fandom has expanded on them.

EDIT: Hmmmm. You can probably guess, but by 'silly' I mean 'too seriously' XD

Where did the fun go? I don't know. Let's all stop taking everything seriously at all, I say.
I agree totally. People who just think fandom is such srs fkng bsns are the main reason I got out of fandom in the first place -- I've only just recently come creeping back into it, thinking that there is no way anyone could possibly be taking Giant Robots seriously -- only to find that no, no, it's all the same (I should have known -- fandoms based on comic books just are all the same XD).

Ahh yes! I saw the Tuesday secret too and wondered about it :) I'm always happy when one of my fandoms (past or present -- other than Phoenix Wright, which I am getting a tiny bit sick of now) shows up there XD

Edited at 2008-03-23 05:46 am (UTC)
Silver: Elevensilversolitaire on March 6th, 2008 11:13 am (UTC)
You know, if you like gay spies you should watch The State Within! :D
DrWorm: butch updrworm on March 12th, 2008 02:04 am (UTC)
:D

I certainly do like gay spies, so I may have to check this out!
Silversilversolitaire on March 12th, 2008 09:54 am (UTC)
It has Jason Isaacs who's teh hot, but he's not the gay one, alas. But there's an entire subplot around the gay spy/agent. Although in all fairness it's not totally huge, but there's open mouth snogging and off-screen hawt buttsecks and all. If you just want to see those bits you can run a search on "The State Within" and Nicholas and Christopher, but then you get spoiled as fuck for the plot. If you don't mind that it's a good source! ^^