?

Log in

 
 
24 March 2008 @ 09:46 pm
OH BOY, RAVE ON!  
My dad put on The Buddy Holly Story. Did you know I was a Buddy Holly fan? Still am, I suppose. But yeah, that was mostly because of being friends with Kori in sixth grade and so on. But you know, that shit sticks. Probably led to the conflicted heart-on I have now for the 1950s.

The funny thing is that Gary Busey doesn't actually suck as Buddy... it's just HIS TEETH. Oh good lord, those teeth.

I never mentioned, but Rachel and I watched some bits and pieces of that James Dean biopic that TNT made. We were pretty much slain by the scene in which Rogers Brackett approaches Dean while he's at the bar with Marty and, uh, invites him to a party. When he leaves, Marty informs Jimmy that the guy is "a fagola." FAY-GO-LAH. This is an excellent word, but the guy who played Marty was really too goyische. [ETA: and forgive me, for I am also goyische, and it really should be "faygaleh", so says kleenexwoman] :/ STILL, okay.



HAY, ur supposed to be my boyfriend! >:[



See? :D Faygalehs.

LOL biopics.
 
 
Current Mood: sillysilly
 
 
 
Silver: Elevensilversolitaire on March 25th, 2008 11:32 am (UTC)
I got that movie for free with some magazine so I watched it some time ago. It didn't have the English track (wtf?) so I assume a lot was lost, but one thing that really bugged me about it was that they seemed to have swept the whole gay/bi/whatever thing pretty much under the carpet. Maybe it was lost in translation, but I know that disappointed me, especially since the actors all were so pretty. :(
Verbal Gematriajosephwaldman on March 26th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
Trivia bit! That movie killed Keith Moon. He went to see it the night before he died, stayed too late at Paul McCartney's afterparty, and came home confused and took too many antialcoholism pills. God, the rhythms of rock and roll are fascinating.