?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 May 2008 @ 04:51 am
YES YES, I FUCKING DID IT  
Oh oh oh, someone somewhere please congratulate me or even just give me a little smile because, you see, I just finished my paper on Native Son. Yes, just now, at around 4:20-something in the morning.

Then you can laugh at me because I had to sit two exams (one of which was my English Studies exam) on Monday, and also email a couple of papers in for another class. I also had to wrap up my paper on the Russian harlequin from Heart of Darkness for English studies (I did, and turned it in before the exam) and this paper on Native Son and its connections to the Leopold and Loeb case. Which I just did, ahahahaha, and it was 10 pages long (including citations). The Heart of Darkness paper was 9. Both were only supposed to be 6-8 pages, including the works cited page. My Native Son paper is only that long because I quoted a bunch of somewhat lengthy passages, though. But the Heart of Darkness paper, holy shit, I put work and love and care into that bitch.

Basically, I stayed up for like 30 hours Sunday to Monday. Then I slept for 15 hours on Tuesday and felt sick and headache-y. Then I woke up and spent a bunch of time wrapping up that fucking paper and incidentally getting totally turned on by Leopold and Loeb. Mostly Leopold. I mean, seriously, don't you just want to pet this kid's hair?

And, I mean, their serious weird gay love. I remember being totally fascinated by them when I was, what, twelve? Somewhere around there. I have an old book of American crime that I got from my mother (and which used to belong to her father, probably) and that was where I first read about them. I don't even recall whether it was written in the book that they were lovers. Maybe hinted at. Either way, I got the gist, and it fascinated me. It's not even a very long article, and yet...
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
I'm Ellen "Scrunch" Lyle.: anger!hortonhearsawho on May 7th, 2008 09:06 am (UTC)
OMG EXAM WEEK MAKES ME WANT TO PUT A PEN THROUGH MY EYE!

Although I finished writing my Rabelais paper about an hour and a half ago... now I can't sleep because of all of this horrid romancy-type shit I've gotten myself into.

What do you say we go into hiding once this week is done? I mean, in a cave somewhere. Full of rabbits. And gay porn.
DrWorm: ropedrworm on May 7th, 2008 09:34 am (UTC)
Exam week is always a hellish bitch and oh GOD I was super-pissed about having my Roman Achievement and English Studies exams on the same day, with my final Monster Movies paper also due on the same day. That's completely overkill. Although at least now all I have to do is write a page about my development or whatever for my poetry class and HOME FREE.

Horrid romance is keeping you awake? Do tell.

I like the idea of a cave with rabbits and gay porn. I mean, we could watch Total Eclipse and Rope. Have you seen Rope? I'm all about inflicting my gay murderers on other people, you see. Gay murders and gay poets: the reward for surviving exams.
I'm Ellen "Scrunch" Lyle.: Olivehortonhearsawho on May 7th, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC)
I can't believe you had an English Studies final that you actually had to go to! Who did you have? They should be shot. haha My English Studies paper was the one I finished last night. I had the grand and glorious Berardinelli, whom I shall miss with all my heart. Anyway.

Oh, horrid romance sagas, because I can never actually have a normal love life (which, while not surprising, gets old). I've had a thing for a guy for a good long while, and he has this girlfriend at OSU that he claims to be all serious with and yet. I get these signals, and he constantly makes a point to talk about her and when we were at a party Monday where our part of it was a few of us Club English people drinking and lounging around with some groping for good measure, he clammed up pretty quickly after naming my boobs and went out to call his girlfriend. In the mean time, there's a guy I met doing Amnesty stuff who is chasing me around like a puppy, and I'm not sure whether I actually like him or whether I just like that he likes me. And he's not nearly as hot as guy 1, although he is a little activist and that's cool.

And so forth. So far, neither of them is gay, so I have that going for me, which is a first. haha

I have not seen Rope, and I only JUST heard about Total Eclipse and have the DVD borrowed from the party Monday and I cannot BELIEVE NO ONE TOLD ME about it. Gay murders... sounds super, super awesome. And I think we just cracked my romance-type issues right there. :) Sigh.
DrWorm: ropedrworm on May 8th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
I did! I had Dauterich, and while he's a very good teacher and I like him quite a bit, I was not thrilled at having to come in and write yet another essay and also answer multiple choice and short answer questions about various theories. :/ SO MUCH WRITING, I HAVE DONE.

LOL oh dear, romanticals. Hmm, well, I see the problem there. I would hang out with your puppy guy and find out if he's cool enough... sometimes the liking that they like you can turn into liking them if they are neat enough. But that is just my thoughts, not knowing much about nuffin'.

I'm sorry, I would have told you about Total Eclipse, but I guess I just assumed you knew! Also, I've never actually seen it, so there's that as well.

Gay murders... sounds super, super awesome. And I think we just cracked my romance-type issues right there. :) Sigh.

Yes, I often feel similarly. :/
does the w in woolworths stand for 'wool science'?saltedpin on May 7th, 2008 01:34 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!! :D

Ugh, exams. What.
DrWorm: why?drworm on May 8th, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Exams seem to be getting more nuts each year. :( Not a good sign.
Post-Dramatic Stress Disorder: housmandisc_sophist on May 7th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
WOOOOOO!!!!!

I'm so there with the Leopold & Loeb love. I was really into Clarence Darrow when I was younger (still a fan, as he never really pales), so I dug up tons of stuff on the case, including the films (yay icon!). If I'd known what a libido was then, I could have properly described my reaction.

To conclude: Congrats, m'dear!
DrWorm: ropedrworm on May 8th, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
I was really into Clarence Darrow when I was younger

There is nothing about this that I don't love.

Not that I know much about Clarence Darrow, but from what I do know he was awesome.

Yay, Rope! I'm amazed that it took me until last year to even hear about it. Considering how I'd made that mental leap to super-gay murderers at least ten years ago. :D LOL, libido, yes.

And thank you!
R is for Raygunkleenexwoman on May 12th, 2008 10:34 pm (UTC)
P.S. Excuse scrawl. Train is moving. Your spelling, young man, is abominable.
CONGRATULATIONS AND HUGS ETC.

*loves*

from bird lover to basically gay criminal slave how does that even work but it's so cute