?

Log in

 
 
02 February 2009 @ 07:59 pm
Quick, quick, think of something interesting!  
Don-John was all, "Don't miss the black humor in Titus Andronicus when you read it! If you think it's just ultra-violent and boring, you are reading it wrong! >:(" And I took like four pages of notes today, which is kind of insane, and my notes are a scribbly mess anyway, but still. I like to write down things that are interesting, okay. Now let's all watch some Shakespeare in Love and that one Doctor Who Shakespeare episode, and kleenexwoman's pastiche in which a bunch of characters eat Chinese and discuss gender. You know you love it.

Also, I wound up watching the first half of Beowulf finally, since I read it for Lit in English. I only really like Beowulf up until Grendel dies, but I'll stick it out till his mom goes down. But the whole dragon thing, no thanks.

Of course, Crispin played Grendel in the movie, which meant that Grendel was this whiny and pathetic loser monster... which I love. I love failure Grendel who runs home to his mommy. But then I start shipping Grendel/his mom, which is sort of weird because Angelina Jolie in spike gold heels. I do wish Grendel's design had been better, though. Keep the creepy weeping sore shit, but less human... still humanoid, but more monster-y. Less overgrown zombie. And what was with that shrinking bullshit?

I've also been watching episodes of Psych online, hurray. I guess. Psych was one of those shows where I'd seen a good chunk of the episodes but wasn't super into it... until "Lassie Did A Bad, Bad Thing," shame on me. I'm watching the episode where he shoots the Hummel figurines, which is pretty awesome. Oh Lassie. The episode also has the tranny plot, which is a little faily... but not nearly as bad as I expected.

And yes, Shawn is a psycho (generally) and extremely bi and Lassie is grumpy and faily and Gus would make an awesome boyfriend and Jules is adorable. And the fandom sucks. :( I was reading intellific last night and doing a lot of wtf-ing. Which was sort of fun, in a trainwreck-y sort of way.

Finally, I did write stuff. I wrote Re-Animator fic, which I haven't done in like forever but okay. Here's my Herbert/Dan one and this is, of course, the one that's sort of Herbert/the Bride. The one about Herbert and the Bride is probably the most straight-up unapologetically unsettling thing I've ever written and I went around being creeped out for like half an hour after I finished it. Extremely creepy Herbert, urgh.

There were a couple of other prompts I started working on, but didn't finish, and anyway most of them were drifting into less obviously sexy areas, so. Yeah.
 
 
Current Mood: lazylazy
Current Music: Psych - "Who Ya Gonna Call?"
 
 
 
R is for Raygun: I got a zombie crushkleenexwoman on February 3rd, 2009 03:03 am (UTC)
Whoo, Titus Andronicus! We never got around to that one in my Shakespeare class because the prof thought we wouldn't like it. (I don't know why...) aww, my crazy story! :D

I kind of want to see Beowulf and Grendel. This thing. Also, Grendel Grendel Grendel! :D?
DrWorm: ginsberg loldrworm on February 9th, 2009 03:51 am (UTC)
OMG GRENDEL GRENDEL GRENDEL THAT SOUNDS AWESOME.

Titus rly is like Shakespeare's Quentin Tarantino Phase.
Malcolm Ffarfrynardd, Esq.ffarff on February 3rd, 2009 03:34 am (UTC)
I saw a production of Titus Andronicus recently. at first i didnt like it but after a week or so i really enjoyed it.
They had Aaron paint his face like a Minstrel on stage and do the 'mammy!' hand gesture occasionally. It was freaking confronting!
DrWorm: spockin it updrworm on February 9th, 2009 03:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, there's a drawing in our text of Elizabethan-era costumes for Titus, and it includes blackface and a wig for Aaron. :/

It's definitely one of those plays that's not really good but so amazing that you can't help but like it in some way.
I'm Ellen "Scrunch" Lyle.: holler at your boyshortonhearsawho on February 3rd, 2009 04:05 am (UTC)
Titus is my ABSOLUTE FAVORITE. Oh, my God.

And the movie adaptation is actually pretty cool.

But, most importantly, on the England trip that was the summer before my senior year, they got to see it as groundlings at the Globe. And then the stupid girls didn't like it so they pretended to be getting heatstroke and Cikra forced O'Riley to leave with them so she could stay. It was apparently quite the saga.
DrWorm: change bitches!drworm on February 9th, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
LOLOLOL at the girls with no taste who couldn't appreciate the genius of Titus! And good for Cikra! I would have expected no less. I sort of wish I had gone to England in high school.

And thank you for the reminder that I need to find and watch the movie.