?

Log in

 
 
20 February 2009 @ 11:10 pm
Life and also commentary on a TELEVISION SHOW  
Oh boy, here we go, Psych finale! Let's see whether it's going to be as bad as the previews made it look! :D Last week's Friday the 13th episode was pretty amazing, for being as shit as it was, so I have high hopes.

So far, lessons learned: Shawn is frequently a dick, hooray for Willard references, what the fuck was that Morrissey reference? And then the rest of it was unremarkable. Except, oh great, more Shawn/Jules "will they, won't they?" crap. What the fuck, Psych?

The psych out was great, though. I love all goofy Lassiters.

Latest triumphs: I made my own canvas stretcher and finished my master copy (I used this painting--I covered a corner with part of the eye on the right--by Odd Nerdrum. Here are a few other paintings. You really need to see them huge). The master copy was tough, but came out quite well, I thought, for not being able to let the paint dry as I applied layers. I got an A- on it, and a B on my still life. Eh. :/ I also finished up the second round of scenarios I was judging with hortonhearsawho. And I've been able to keep up perfect attendance in three of my classes so far.

The bad part: I've decided to drop my Lit in English class, since I've almost never gone. :( Oh well. I also slept through today, which fucked up some of my shit. Oops. And I totally missed Meredith's BA show... opening... but not really, because I went in and looked at her paintings earlier in the week. I just missed the little party with food and stuff. :(

I also got a couple of calls from Wal-mart about being employed there, which I finally tried to return today, but had no luck. I don't know whether I should do it or not, though. Because the last time I tried to keep up a job and four classes it just went so well. Arrrrgh, but I need the money. But arrrrrgh, Wal-mart. :/
Tags: , , ,
 
 
Current Mood: stressedstressed
 
 
 
xjestx on February 21st, 2009 04:37 am (UTC)
For a while Odd Nerdrum was just about my favourite contemporary figure painter - 'cause, damn, he's got technique - but I always end up back at Jenny Saville and Lucian Freud in the end.
DrWorm: bananaphonedrworm on February 21st, 2009 04:41 am (UTC)
I found Odd Nerdrum while doing a search for Lucien Freud, actually. Couldn't find a high-res version of one of his paintings online, though.

I haven't looked through Jenny Saville's paintings as much, though, so I will have to get on that.
xjestx on February 21st, 2009 05:00 am (UTC)
Jenny Saville can be iffy for a lot of people. I have friends who feel that she exploits her subjects...personally, I don't get that feeling from her work, but it's a valid critique. In any case, her paint-handling is absolutely exquisite.

If you ever do get a chance to see her work, I would love to hear what you have to say about it.
Elisa - Queen of Dorkslily_lemony on February 21st, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
I thought of you and Rachel a few weeks ago when I was at that Autograph Con. Saw some Man from Uncle stills and smiled. :) They were very cool.
DrWorm: awesomedrworm on February 24th, 2009 01:22 am (UTC)
lol yay? I'm a little surprised at how popular Man From UNCLE still is, although I'm sure the new DVD set has a lot to do with it. Oh, if only I could afford it. :(

I actually wish there were more high quality promo pics from the show online...