August 29th, 2001

diner friends

Oh my god...school tomorrow...

Yeah, I have to start school again tomorrow. Wow, is that going to suck. I really don't want to have to go back. I had the nuttiest dream about going back to school and stuff. It was just weird, probably not any significance. All about me being late, but then not being late. I dunno, our school's clocks are usually majorly off so maybe I was just channeling that. Once, the bells were one period ahead. It was pretty strange, especially when it hit third period and the bells for fourth period lunches started going off. That was funny. People tried to leave, but my chem teacher blocked the door. Heh...yeah, that wasn't a dream. I swear. Funny though.
So I just finished 'Brave New World' by Aldous Huxley. More summer reading for school. The sad part is that I haven't even finished 'Watership Down' yet. I'm going to have to try to finish that tonight and get started on one of the other books too so that I'm not in big, huge trouble when I go back to English class. Ah me, the queen of getting things done at the last minute.
Anyway, I think 'Brave New World' kinda struck a chord with me. I guess I have an odd moral dilemma going on in my mind. I find things to be crass or commercial and worthy of making fun of. But at the same time I don't want to have to make fun of them; I find it so sad. It's as if humanity should have to make these excuses for the ills of civilization.
I just feel like we take these pleasures for granted and we never think about actual pain or suffering. So it frightens me, losing touch with actual human instincts and moving slowly toward a more and more uniform society, like in 'Brave New World', or a constantly supervised society, like in '1984'. I think it could happen, because these days the majority of people desire happiness and stability over adventure and art.
It's depressing, isn't it?
On the other hand, I finished a Laguna and Squall picture. Go look, please...for the love of god. Judge me! Give me worth!

'Please, Teacher, May I Have...?'

*Edit: Yeah, the file doesn't work. Fucking, fucking servers. Anyone know of someplace that allows even the slightest bit of offsite linking? >.< I can't even get the fucking personal image at ezboard to work. I hate this. Whaaaaa!!!
This pisses me off royally.

*Edit #2: But you know what you can do? Right click on the link and choose 'Save Target As'. That'll save the file to your hard drive so you can open it, take a look, and then delete it when you decide you don't want it anymore. If you'd really like to see it...

Or whatever.
  • Current Music
    'Kids in the Hall' theme music
zoot

I am testing new pictures...

Look! How spiffy! It's Zoot! *points* I can't believe there aren't more people here interested in 'The Tribe' (a semi-obscure New Zealand tv show about what happens when a virus wipes out all of the adults in the world, leaving the kids to fend for themselves). *points again* That is Zoot. Zoot is awesome. Zoot's kinda evil, but damn if he isn't a cutie. And a little nuts. And kinda dead, but...hey...
  • Current Music
    'Minority'- Green Day
squallxlaguna

Another new icon...

I'm a sucker...but, you see, here are Squall and Laguna. Together. I'm switching my default back to vash, however. Still, these two are cute. As is Zoot.
  • Current Music
    'Flavor of the Weak'- American Hi-Fi
diner friends

Why is it...?

Why doesn't anyone write any slash 'Tribe' fiction? Specifically, slash fiction involving Zoot. More specifically, slash fiction involving Zoot and Bray.

I now have...four different incest couples on my mind. Can we guess what they are? -____-

1) Knives and Vash (Trigun)
2) Zoot and Bray (The Tribe)
3) Fred and George (Harry Potter)
4) Laguna and Squall (Final Fantasy VIII)

Are there any I missed? Do alert me...
  • Current Music
    Still watching 'Home Improvement'
squallxlaguna

"I Kissed a Girl"

Yeah...hey. This is like my sixth entry for the day. Which is a new thing for me. But there was something that was bugging me that I wanted to get off my chest...figuratively speaking.

I had a really weird dream last night. I already mentioned some of it...the being late to school bit and everything. Anyway, one bit I didn't mention was that (in the dream) I ended up...well...having sex with a chick I know (but am not friends with, thank god. Otherwise this could be awkward). The sex was implied, but I do remember kissing her. It hurt. The kissing hurt; I can't remember why. But it did.

Fucking weird. Amy laughed. I always knew I was a closeted lesbian, but still...it's a weird sort of shock.

As celebration, I downloaded 'I Kissed a Girl' by Jill Sobule. *waves flag* Yea for me.
  • Current Music
    'I Kissed a Girl'- Jill Sobule