?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 February 2003 @ 12:16 pm
What's fucking wrong with me?  
I woke up this morning and couldn't stop gagging. Haven't stopped, in fact. Just gagging, not actual puking. Well, there isn't anything in my stomach. Not at school, duh. Gag, gag, gag.

Oh... watched Black and White last night and... yeah. I laughed a lot more than I should have, probably. Even when it made me angry. Elijah reminded me a little too much of Shaydius when all done up in full "thug"-ish mode. Hmm. Kinda makes me miss Mike. He could be fun, sweet, and entertaining. When he wanted to be. Also... does Robert Downey Jr. just get typecasted as gay men named 'Terry'? What's up with that, anyway? A little too close to camp for my tastes, though I did clap at the end when he got together with that teacher-dude. Though not during Brooke Shields/Elijah kissing scene, which was just weird.

Actually, what's really weird to watch about 'Lijah in that movie and... actually, even sometimes just flipping through pictures... is that he seriously seems like a kid that I could have in my math class, or maybe see hanging around in the art room. It's like... I see him, and I've stopped seeing Elijah Wood, the movie star, and started seeing this conglomeration of every Emo-boi, smart and sensitive loner-artist, and uber-polite braniac I have ever known. Because... I don't know. There are a lot of 'stars' I can't even imagine passing on the street, but I can picture Elijah Wood in my Latin class? It strikes me as very strange. Maybe not.

These lyrics make me very happy, yo. Very happy. I should always be so positive when I feel shitty.


Seize the Day
Music by Alan Menken.
Lyrics by Jack Feldman.

Open the gates and seize the day
Don't be afraid and don't delay
Nothing can break us
No one can make us
Give our rights away

Arise and seize the day

Now is the time to seize the day
Send out the call and join the fray

Wrongs will be righted
If we're united


Let us seize the day

Friends of the friendless, seize the day
Raise up the torch and light the way
Proud and defiant
We'll slay the giant

Let us seize the day

Neighbor to neighbor
Father to son
One for all and all for one

Open the gates and seize the day
Don't be afraid and don't delay
Nothing can break us
No one can make us
Give our rights away

Neighbor to neighbor
Father to son
One for all and all for one
 
 
Current Mood: uncomfortableuncomfortable
Current Music: Madonna- Like a Prayer
 
 
 
daonna_sceal on February 18th, 2003 07:41 pm (UTC)
yet another day I'm glad I friended ya
*hearts* you

a good Black and White (saw it this past summer and had similiar thoughts) post
and Newsies lyrics!! I love that song, too. And "I'm the King of New York" and...

That's my cigar...
You'll steal another.
Hey, bummers, we got work to do.
Since when did you become me muther?
Hey, stop your bawlin'!
(all together) Who asked you!?!

I smell money!
You smell foul!
Met this goyl last night!
Oh, move your elbow!
Pass the towel!
For a buck I might!

Ain't it a fine life!


Of course, there's the "on me back, Mush" joke in there too...
ahh, thanks for bringing up the Newsies memories
Psychodelic Barfly: Snape -- Disturbedpsychobarfly on February 18th, 2003 08:43 pm (UTC)
Ergh *vomits repeatedly* I had to sing that song in choir -- in the bad choir, no less. It sucked and I will have NIGHTMARES about the Broadway-themed concert from freshman year now. *weeps* It was like z0mbie fl33t, all the tinny, childish voices combining into one hellish blob of off-key sound . . . --ohmigod *rushes to bathroom*

So I know how you are with the gagging uncontrolledly, and the like. :D