?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 October 2001 @ 09:03 pm
Oh my god... more Everclear lyrics!  
It's an assignment for poetry writing. Really. I need to find two songs that are examples of lyrical poetry.

I need to chooo-oooose. I hate choosing.

Here are the main ones I'm thinking about:



"Invisible"

I will live, I will live
Maybe for a year or two, maybe for a year
I will die, I will die, I can rest secure in that
I am awful sure that this thing ain't no accident
And I just can't believe that AIDS is just some act of God
I will reach for you, I will reach my hand
No one will reach for me, no one will touch my skin
Yes I will accept, I will accept my pain
I don't deserve to die like this, no one deserves to die like this
Sometimes I get so mad I just want to break the world
I will not be denied, I will not be ignored
I'm not invisible anymore
I will not be denied, I will not be ignored
I'm real, I won't go away
I am not invisible anymore
Sometimes I get so mad I just want to break the world

"Heroin Girl"

I used to know a girl
She had two pierced nipples and a black tattoo
We'd drink that Mexican beer
We'd live on Mexican food
Yes, I wish I could go back
Yes, back in time
Esther used to be the kind of girl that you would never leave
She'd do anything to give me what I need for my disease
She'd do anything
I can hear them talking in the real world
But they don't understand that I'm happy in hell
With my heroin girl
I am losing myself in a white-trash hell
Lost inside a heroin girl
They found her out in the fields
About a mile from home
Her face was warm from the sun
But her body was cold
I heard the policeman say
Just another overdose
Esther used to be the kind of lover you would never leave
She'd do anything to give me what I need for my disease
She would do anything

"Pale Green Stars"

Amanda is in love with the sight of the moon
She's got pale green stars in her room
Right above her bed
Put them on the ceiling
Leave on the light
When the sun goes down then the stars might shine
Shining in the dark
Skinny little girl in her room alone
She's got hell to spare in her home
If you can call it a home
Doesn't want to be like anybody else
When no one is around she talks to herself
I can hear her in the night
Hey, hey yeah
It's hard on a girl
When the blood won't come when it ought to come
It's hard on a girl
When you try to walk around on the shaky ground
Hey, hey
Daddy's going away
Scared little girl watching Aladdin on TV
Amanda always cries when you yell at me
Yeah, please don't yell at me
Climb up all the stairs
Close the door
Doesn't want to hear us fighting anymore
Yeah, better call it a day
Hey, hey yeah
It's hard on a young girl
She thinks it's all her fault when it all goes wrong
It's hard on a grown man too
See my baby crying at the window calling out my name
Hey, hey
Daddy's going away
She's got pale green stars in her room

"Why I Don't Believe In God"

I heard the truth about you
And it really doesn't read at all
Like the whipping stick you raised me with
A scared woman in a private hell
Hushed voice like electric bell
Strange talk about Edgar Cayce and the long lame walk of the dark 70's
I heard the truth about you
Yeah you
Mama they woke me up
I was deep in an idiot sleep
I was just eight years old
Heard big words with a horrible sound
Why'd they have to call my school
Tell me my mother had a nervous breakdown
I wish I believed like you do
Yeah you
In the myth of a merciful god
In the myth of a heaven and hell
I hear the voices you hear sometimes
Sometimes it gets so much I feel like letting go
Sometimes it gets so goddamn hard I feel like letting it all go
Letting it all go
I ran away, went looking for you
Back to Culver City and the old neighborhood
Need to know if you were really gone
Need to know if you were gone for good
I ran through the projects at night
Hide in the dark from my friends in the light
Hide from my brother-in-law
Hide from the things he'd say
Said you weren't losing your mind
He said you just needed a rest
He said you'd be coming home soon
He said the doctors there would know what's best
Said that maybe I could go live with them for a while
I know the truth about you
I know the truth
Mama they woke me up
I was just eight years old
Sometimes it gets so hard I feel like letting it go
Letting it all go

Short Blonde Hair"

Hey I think this is
getting to me...
First class living
In a goldfish bowl

Just when I think
I have driven my life
Where I wanted it to be

It takes me to a place
That I do not want to go

All I ever wanted to do
Was to learn how to break
This world in two

To teach it all the tricks
I wanted it to learn
To teach it how to do
What I want it to do

No one really understands
Just how simple and plain
And predictable I am

Because all I ever wanted to do
Was to play guitar
In a rock and roll band
Now I'm just losing my hair
and I'm
Learning how to smile
Like I just don't care

No, I just don't care
(I hear them
under their breath)
(what they say...when they
think that I can't hear them)
I see them point and
I see them stare
There goes that stupid guy
With the short blonde hair

Yeah, I think this is getting to me...
First class living
In a goldfish bowl

Just when I think
I have driven my life
Where I wanted it to be

It takes me to a place
That I don't want to go

All I ever wanted to do
Was to learn how to break
This world in two

Teach it all the tracks
I wanted it to learn
Teach it how to do
What I want it to do

No one really understands
Just how simple and plain
And predictable I am

Because all I ever wanted
real bad
Was to play guitar
In a rock and roll band
Now I'm just losing my hair and
learning how to smile

No, I just don't care
(I hear them
under their breath)
No, I just don't care
(what they say...when they
think that I can't hear them)
I see them point and
I see them stare
There goes that stupid guy
With the short blonde hair

Say la de da de da de da

"Overwhelming"

It can come from out of nowhere,
hit you when you're safe and warm.
Take it easy, my star your time is gonna come,
your time is gonna come.

Yeah, you got those crazy blue eyes.
You got those crazy blues.
All those pretty smiles,
I can see them laughing at you.
Your time is gonna come, your time is gonna come.

I don't wanna be your punching bag,
your complacent little princess all tragic and sad.
I'm not gonna let you overwhelm me anymore.
Yeah, you say you got this bad thing, you say you've got it bad.
You have broken every heart of every friend you've ever had.
Yeah, the time is gonna come when all your friends just go away.
I wonder why you stick around, sometimes I wish you would leave.
You say you love me forever, then you spit on me.
Your time is gonna come,
I swear your time is gonna come.

I don't want to be your whipping boy.
Yes, your happy little loser, someone you can ignore.
I'm not gonna let you overwhelm me anymore.
I'm not gonna let you hurt me anymore.
I'm not gonna let you hit me anymore.
No, I will not let you kick me anymore.
I will not let you overwhelm me anymore.

It can come from out of nowhere.
I don't want to be your simple saving grace,
just another little victim with a happy face.
Someday, someday soon, somebody's gonna come,
I hope they do this to you.

I'm not gonna let you overwhelm me.
I will not let you hurt me anymore.
No, I will not let you hit me anymore.
I will not let you twist me anymore.
No, I will not let you turn me inside out.

"Misery Whip"

Walking wounded with a belly
full of pain
And a big bad attitude

We are shaking shadows for that
perfect dark room
Where we can do just what we
want to do

There is a place...

Where we can leave behind
All those simple minds
They would not like
the way we live

When we are all alone
In this house that we call home
You will become my
misery whip

(yes...I said like a misery whip)

Walking hungry with a pocket
full of promise
And a big black song
in my head

I know the answers to
my questions
They are purple black and blue
And they are waiting for me in my bed

There is a place...

Where we can leave behind
All those simple minds
They would not like
they way we live

When we are all alone
In this house that we call home
You will become my
misery whip
(I will say it again...
like a misery whip)

Stop!

I get no pleasure
When I'm going through
the motions
Of my mediocre day to day
I'm just an actor
Just like
Robert fucking Redford
When I say those stupid words
That they expect me to say

Yes we can leave behind
All those simple minds
They would not like the dirty
things we do

Yeah

When we are all alone
In this house that we
call home...
I will fall down like a bitch
for you

I need you to hit me and
make me
Shake
I need you to hurt me and
make me
Beg for more
I need you to bend me and
make me
Break
I need you to make me feel like
I am your whore

I feel complete when
I feel sick inside

I need to feel like
I am real inside

I need to feel like
I am really alive

I need you to make me feel

I need you to hit me and
make me
Shake
I need you to hurt me and
make me
Beg for more
I need you to bend me and
make me
Break
I need you to make me feel

Like we can leave behind
All those simple minds
They would not like
the way we live

When we are all alone
In this house that we call home
You will become my
misery whip

You will become my
misery whip

You will become my friend

- And here's the big, bad dealy. I'm already sure I want to do 'Why I Don't Believe in God' because it's my own little theme song. And I was really pretty sure I wanted to do 'Short Blonde Hair' too, because of the goldfish bowl metaphor. Really great metaphor, but beyound that there isn't much more poetic substance to it. *shrugs* So now I am quite torn.
Jesus... sometimes Art just seems so fucking miserable... *sniffles*
 
 
Current Mood: depresseddepressed
Current Music: 'Sparkle'- Everclear