DrWorm (drworm) wrote,
DrWorm
drworm

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Motherfuck...

I burned my computering thumb. *squinches* It's all... smooth and uncomfortable. That's what you get for trying to make dinner, self. Big spazz. Because, you know, METAL DOESN'T GET HOT.

Yeesh...

And now, some witty conversation about names, people who suck, and why it's bad to take me seriously.


thenightspore: Slow Adrian, too, apparently LOL
professorworm: Adry, Adry, Adry...
professorworm: Ahhh, I have to move my car and I don't want to.
thenightspore: or Ady, as they prefer bleagh
thenightspore: that smiley needs to look unhappier
thenightspore: yeah god, forbid you should block the mailbox
professorworm: ... no, I like the R in there...
thenightspore: yeah, me too . . .not that I was consulted
professorworm: *sigh* Stupid house place.
thenightspore: I use Adry in the story for that reason
thenightspore: yeah . . . I'm glad we have a proper parking lot
professorworm: Well, okay then. I like the R better too. Adry.
professorworm: Yes. Screw you and your happy real parking lot.
thenightspore: our ice skating rink, you mean
thenightspore: I've fallen so many times . . . as much as I pay for that shit, and they don't de-ice it properly
professorworm: Arrrrrrgggggh. I'll just go move the damn thing now before the urge to kill rises further. Adry. AdryAdryAdryAdrian.
professorworm: Shit, this probably gives you license to call me Steffie.
thenightspore: Nah, Briar Rose it is
thenightspore: ping me when you get back
professorworm: Ohh, Briar Rose!
thenightspore: *grin*
professorworm: Sleeping Beauty. I do sleep a lot.
thenightspore: Yes, you do
professorworm: Not beautiful, but allowances can be made.
thenightspore: or only when i'm on the phone LOL
thenightspore: oh, pffffft
professorworm: Now all I have to do is dance with woodland animals.
thenightspore: Dance with the ratties! or was that Cinderella?
professorworm: Well? Do I want to listen to you on the phone?
professorworm: Cinderella, sorry.
thenightspore: No, no
professorworm: My sleep schedule was all kooky.
thenightspore: yeah. I tried not to be insulted
professorworm: Hey. Actually, I think the first night I fell asleep because I was sad.
professorworm: The second night, I was just cold.
thenightspore: I kept the room cold.
thenightspore: And it gave me a chance to read Ratman
professorworm: Warm under covers. I was reacting to an instinctive need to burrow.
professorworm: ... I didn't snore, did I?
thenightspore: nope
professorworm: Ah. Good.


professorworm: People are attracted to the strangest things en masse.
thenightspore: example?
professorworm: ... um. Pretentiousness and flowery language? Cuz that makes you teh smart. And... goddammit, Catcher in the Rye is so not a good book.
thenightspore: I barely remember it
professorworm: And it doesn't make you look smart and/or cynical.
thenightspore: uh. okay.
professorworm: Holden Caulfield is just dumb and teenaged.
thenightspore: heh. but teenagers identify with that
professorworm: Yeah, and so do assassins.
thenightspore: so they think it is deep because they know they themselves are deep and special
professorworm: Man, nobody in this world is deep or special the way they think they are.
thenightspore: that's why people like things like Nine Inch Nails and Sandman comics
professorworm: XD XD Thank you.
professorworm: And Dead Poets Society.
thenightspore: "This perfectly reflects the darkness of my soul"
professorworm: Tortured genius.
thenightspore: ignoring the fact that because it is so popular, it must reflect the darkness of a LOT of people's souls
professorworm: Tragic childhood.
professorworm: OMG, yes. So many uberdark and deep people.
thenightspore: it does annoy me when something weird i like goes mainstream and you get all these fangirls who only appreciate the surface aspects
professorworm: Too many, in fact. KILL 'EM ALL.
thenightspore: "I only wear black because there's no darker color" people
professorworm: That may be a motivation for some of the serial killers...
thenightspore: Yeah. case in point: Johnny the Homocidal Maniac comics
thenightspore: these fangirls, these mall vampire goth chicks, love it yet have NO IDEA that they are the people he is making fun of
professorworm: Haha. Black sucks. GIMME TEH PURE, SATURATED COLORS CHOPCHOP.
thenightspore: and I am rather pissed, remembering tracking down the comics when they would sporadically appear . . .now knowing I would have to fight my way thru a crowd of fangirls . . .
professorworm: Yeah, that's why I've never read those... I don't want to be in either group.
thenightspore: well, I prefer jewel tones myself, but rarely wear them
thenightspore: Well, I read them FIRST so thppppt to them.
professorworm: Yeah, I can never manage to be one of those people...
thenightspore: Same feelings as Crispin fangirls. Hands off, mine. I'll arm-wrestle you for him.
thenightspore: Just me being petty and jealous again, y'know
professorworm: Ooh! Arm wrestle me! My boss wouldn't; he was afraid he'd get beat down.
thenightspore: oh, I shall, then
professorworm: BRIGHT colors. Even my art is BRIGHT with the color. I lurves it.
professorworm: All right then.
professorworm: You'll probably win, but I'll still try.
thenightspore: LOL maybe I'll let you win a few times
professorworm: ... yeah, okay.
professorworm: *kiss*
professorworm: Ah, well. My tortured soul... it burnnnnz, precious.
thenightspore: snort
professorworm: Arrglefarrgle. And fake witches too. Gollum.
thenightspore: ah, story 14 is up. my reputation intact
professorworm: Drop rocks on the French! Steal fishes! Eat monkeys! Give me money, it's performance art...


thenightspore: ahhhhhhh god this is better than a back massage
professorworm: And then he pets paintings and, oh yeah, disabled people are people too. Whaddya know.
professorworm: What is?
thenightspore: reading this
professorworm: ... good lord, why?
thenightspore: it reminds me a LOT of some of my bedtime stories. but nicer
thenightspore: but ah, no, really, I am getting a warm physical reaction from this. not metaphorical. real
professorworm: >_> *Thin Man humps Knox's leg*
professorworm: Ah, hell. I'll be lucky if I finish this one scene.
thenightspore: oh stop
thenightspore: I love this, stop sillying it up
professorworm: What? Oh... yeah.
professorworm: Well, it's uncomfortable. To have you like it so much.
thenightspore: seriously . . . i love trying to write alternate mind states . . . I wrote one with synaethesia i need to send you
thenightspore: why?
professorworm: I don't know. Because it doesn't seem right. Clearly there's been some sort of mistake. People aren't supposed to actually like the things I do... um...
thenightspore: well, to quote you, "Fuck you then. I like it."
professorworm: Well, that and I would like a back massage right about now and this story just ain't cuttin' it.

That's about peak wittiness for me... after awhile, I just become nonsensical. Actually, I'm feeling sort of nonsensical right now. It must be all that Nightmare Before Christmas fangirling... I'm not sure I can finish the movie with the commentary on; it's fascinating, but it's also breaking down my suspension of disbelief and that is not cool.

EDIT: Who wants to move to Kent and rent a loft apartment with me in a place that used to be a textile factory? C'mon... you know you want to...
Subscribe

  • Don't talk to me about life.

    I feel like I should write in here, at least for myself. So I will. Hah. The beginning of my semester was murderous, due to one of the off-campus…

  • I'm not cool enough for the Internet

    Whoa, so I go to update and find a mostly-written entry about last semester's terrible Harry Potter class. I totally don't even remember writing it.…

  • Another drive-by update

    It's a bit sad that updating has become a bi-yearly affair for me, but it's an unfortunate side effect of working and trying to pull my life…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 7 comments