?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 January 2007 @ 08:39 pm
not good news  
went to the doctor

i have carpal tunnel syndrome :(

things may be capsless around here for awhile yet...

(yes, i am now wearing the attractive braces on both wrists)

(and they don't even match)

(fuck)
 
 
Current Mood: depresseddepressed
 
 
 
Catheadchymerikaen on January 9th, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I totally sympathize. I've got carpal tunnel too, complete with the lovely braces. I do lots of stretching exercises for my hands and wrists and it seems to let me knit and type with a minimum of pain. When it gets really bad, I have to wear the braces all the time, but otherwise I can get away with only wearing them while I sleep. It's a horrible pain in the ass, but it's better than surgery.
DrWorm: chaosdrworm on January 9th, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
:( argh, that sucks. but i'm glad you've found a way to keep doing your knitting!

i knew this would be coming eventually, since i've had episodes of severe pain caused by excessive drawing before. but this is the first time i've had swelling, tingling, burning, etc. no fun, obviously.

what kinds of exercises do you do, if it's not too much trouble? she didn't give me any recommendations or suggestions, but i'd really be grateful to know what kind of stuff might help, even just a little bit...
Catheadchymerikaen on January 9th, 2007 11:21 pm (UTC)
It's hard to describe them so I googled some websites - I do some of the ones on these, and I take a ball of silly putty and work it with one hand, flattening it and stretching it out (I started doing it for a count of 30 and then worked up to longer stretches of time), and then with the other hand.

My doctor recommends these ones. The wrist stretches are good. Also, I find that I tend to sleep with my wrists bent, so if I sleep in my braces, then I don't have to wear them all day. I hope that helps! Oh, and I iced them alot or used IcyHot at the beginning.
VimesLady: This Sucks (Copperbadge)vimeslady on January 9th, 2007 11:02 pm (UTC)
Shit, I'm sorry to hear that.

I'm glad to know, though, that it is something that can be clearly diagnosed, something that we know how to treat, and not something life-threatening.

My late husband had the surgery done back in the 90's. It turned out real well, but still, it's a last resort thing.
Chucknakedchucknaked on February 8th, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC)
Hi! I'm a creepy ff-net stalker come to lj. O_o
This is extremely presumptuous of me, but... Nothin' against traditional medicine, but I've heard only bad things about wrist braces being used during the day. At night, they're all well and good. But carpal-tunnel syndrome is a result of compression of nerves and soft tissue, caused by inflammation having nowhere to go, right? Damn those carpal bones leaving so little room for musculature. As I understand it, doing your daily activities in those braces only increases the compressive force. I'd recommend icing to reduce inflammation and pain temporarily, and regular massage as a more permanent solution.
But I'm no doctor.
DrWorm: sallydrworm on February 8th, 2007 11:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I've found that wearing braces constantly throughout the day isn't particularly helpful. The thing was that, at the time, I was at a job where I wasn't able to stop too frequently (or at all), and I needed something to stabilize my wrists and lessen the god-almighty burning pain while I did the work that was causing the pain in the first place. (I no longer have this job, so it's... better, anyway.)

But, yes, icing and massage and stretching have generally been very helpful, with the braces making appearances when I'm in a lot of pain and yet can't avoid a specific task. So yeah. Thank you for your input! I knew that keeping the braces on long-term wasn't too great, but hadn't quite made that connection between the braces and putting even more compression on the inflamed tissues.
Chucknakedchucknaked on February 9th, 2007 09:26 am (UTC)
Wow.. I'm glad you don't have to do that job anymore. God-almighty burning pain is nobody's friend. Kudos on using your braces in the way that is most helpful to you. Also glad to hear that your wrists are doing better! I wouldn't wish carpal tunnel on anyone (except maybe Bush Jr.)