DrWorm (drworm) wrote,
DrWorm
drworm

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Please excuse my nattering on and on and then embedding a video

I’m sorry to say that I’ve not been very productive lately. I’ve mostly been watching shit. I have now seen Order of the Phoenix, The Simpsons Movie, Ratatouille, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (with hortonhearsawho), Hot Fuzz, most of Doctor Who Season 3… uh… most of Blackpool. And I just watched an episode of Torchwood.

Actually, okay, last night I finally sat down and watched Human Nature and Family of Blood. Oh my god, Baines. Baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaines. “Headmaster sir good evening sir. Come to give me a caning sir would you like that sir?” I just. God. Both episodes were really well done, Baines is fucking awesome, and John Smith… oh, John Smith. Can’t decide whether to slap him or give him a hug. Probably both. Something about the whole “but I just want a normal life!” thing kind of rubbed me the wrong way. I could probably write on and on for ages about how nothing is that goddamn idyllic, and how “normal” need not be the be-all-end-all… but I’ll resist, because it really boils down to me going "oh stfu, assbutts. >:(" Haha, yeah, real mature.

So yeah, but the end of that story was super sad-making and emotionally manipulative, damn them. And then today I went and watched the third episode of Torchwood, I think it’s called “Ghost Machine.” Uh, yeah. That was also a rather emotionally draining episode to have picked at random. But fuck everyone who doesn’t like Owen. Seriously, oh my god. And Burn Gorman is holyshit actually a good actor. Though I already knew that, because of Bleak House (in which he looks hotter with the longer hair and the period costume, mmm).

Soooo, I really neeeeeed to stop having ideas for fanvids. Because as entertaining as they are, that Windows program really sucks. And also they're incredibly lame. Even the ones I like and the one I made are incredibly lame, and I say that with all love and affection for incredibly lame things. Also, I really should be drawing more. And not futzing with pointless vids that exercise very few of the skills I'm trying to cultivate in school oh god but it's sooooo tempting.

I've also been watching Blackpool lately, speaking of music videos. I love it. David Tennant makes my little heart go pit-a-pat. Second best reason would be here. Watch for the little hip swivel. The best reason, well, I'm embedding it. I just can't not, you see. I watch it over and over.


CARLISLE, YOU'RE GONNA GET RAPED! D:
Tags: david tennant, doctor who
Subscribe

  • Don't talk to me about life.

    I feel like I should write in here, at least for myself. So I will. Hah. The beginning of my semester was murderous, due to one of the off-campus…

  • I'm not cool enough for the Internet

    Whoa, so I go to update and find a mostly-written entry about last semester's terrible Harry Potter class. I totally don't even remember writing it.…

  • Another drive-by update

    It's a bit sad that updating has become a bi-yearly affair for me, but it's an unfortunate side effect of working and trying to pull my life…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 7 comments