?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 November 2008 @ 07:30 am
What are we going to do tonight, Brain?  
Impromptu poll: are you a Pinky or are you a Brain? Discuss.

I don't know which one I am. :/

So, Something Awful made fun of Kent State. All I have to say is: actually, we do have a heck of a lot of trees, and if we're the next Akron then we would definitely have to have more than one black guy. Also, I wonder if I know any of these guys? Now I will have to be suspicious of all the lame guys with neckbeards who think they're funny. The terrible thing is that I bet I do know some of them... and I'm just not aware of it. :( (One time someone in my linguistics class brought up cat macros and was like, "Go to Something Awful!" to the professor. And I was like, no, don't do that.)

kleenexwoman and I watched Beefcake last night and also drank a lot of absinthe. AND IT WAS AWESOME! Again, I both loathe and love the 1950s. And Neil and the blond guy whose name I can't remember all rode off into the sunset together on the bike to go start a gym and it was fantastic and adorable.

Oh, oh, oh, AND Herbert West is in some comic called Hack/Slash? Which, judging from the Wikipedia page, is full of godawful faux-edgy horror and faux-edgy sexuality bullshit and really just the summaries make me want to punch some shit. It prompted Rachel and me to come up with the greatest idea for a new comic ever: a tough-as-nails lesbian with washboard abs pals around with her six foot tall leather dyke girlfriend (let's call her "Vladina") and they solve supernatural mysteries and shit. Oh yeah, and the lead chick's tragic and wangsty past is revealed... she used to be fat! But then she got into lifting weights in high school and, actually, she doesn't harbor a lot of angst. Anyway, the pair would pal around with a couple of ghoul fags, I think. And they would be all graverobbing for tasty organs and such. That would be my comic.

But seriously, the Herbert art in this comic is awful. You have to scroll almost to the bottom but it's there. Look at this awful awful montage thing, jesus christ, someone got paid for that? I could do better than that scratchy paintbrush lines in Photoshop or whatever, and I'm marginally talented on the best of days. Ridiculous. Is he making himself a pregnant lady? What the fuck is going on? Why does no one ever draw Dan, even just in the background? In the shitty montage? What the fuck. I don't get it. Stop making shitty comics with Herbert. Leave him be, please.
 
 
Current Mood: annoyedannoyed
 
 
 
R is for Raygun: Do not disturb the severed headkleenexwoman on November 8th, 2008 01:11 pm (UTC)
I think I know most of the goons at CMU, because I played D&D or LARP games with them at one point or another.

Oh god, that comic is something awful (ha ha). That dude with the armadillo is totally giving Herbert a come-hither look. And showing off his ass. But Herbert is faithful to Dan (because ew, touching).

And he would not throw away a perfectly good creation thing! He would save it, even if it was trying to kill him. He is such a hoarder.
Silversilversolitaire on November 8th, 2008 01:43 pm (UTC)
IMO the weirdest thing about Beefcake was the fact that they kept using the word "cornholing", if I recall correctly. O.o; Neat movie though. I saw it as a double feature together with a documentary about that guy this was based on, with his secret code and what not. Very cool.
Elisa - Queen of Dorks: Mad doctorslily_lemony on November 8th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)
I was surprised and delighted by the H/S Re-An crossover. There are scans at The Combs Corner if you wanna see. The art is okay, but the storyline is kinda fun and even though I berated the writer at ComicCon, I have to forgive him, since he got Jeff's Herbert tone almost down pat.
DrWorm: starveddrworm on November 14th, 2008 06:51 am (UTC)
LOL I can't really speak for the writing, but I'm going to have to disagree on the art. I keep thinking I should redo that one montage panel, that's how angry it makes me.
periwinkle27: librarianperiwinkle27 on November 10th, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
You're at KSU? Some of your black squirrels have migrated to my bachyard. I live off of Rt 77. Wanna get together sometime?
I had one daughter go to Hiram and the other to Case. I went to the KSU library school.
DrWorm: awesomedrworm on November 14th, 2008 07:08 am (UTC)
Well, I'm not in Kent at this particular moment, since I've been living with kleenexwoman for the past 5 months or whatever. But I'm supposed to be coming home around Thanksgiving, so yeah. (And kleenexwoman was like, "If you're going to meet up with people from Man From UNCLE fandom, I want to come too." She's supposed to come to Kent sssssometime in December, maybe?)

I've actually thought about going on into library science... I'm supposed to call someone at KSU about the digital preservation field at some point, since that's more what I'm interested in.
periwinkle27periwinkle27 on November 14th, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
There are several authors in Michigan also. In Cleveland there are two fanzine publishers.
I am in North Royalton, about 15 miles from Kent.
If you are in MI for Memorial Day next year, go to the con.