?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 December 2001 @ 10:40 pm
Mewwy Chwistmoose!  
*taptaptap* Ahemahem! *sings to the tune of 'Deck the Halls'*

Deck us all with Boston Charlie! Wallalwallawash and Kalamazoo! Nora's freezing on the trolley, swallerdoller cauliflower allygaroo!

Anyway... I started trying my hand at LotR slash (stop laughing, it ain't that funny). More based on the movie than the books because I've only ever read The Hobbit. Pretty much Aragorn/Legolas with a really shitty title... oh, you figure it all out!


The Lovers

Impetuous youth.
Beautiful, anxious, excitable, impetuous youth.
Funny. I think he is actually older than I am. In fact, I'm quite certain he is. But his features are so delicate, his skin so soft, and he seems almost small. Adolescent.
It makes me feel old. Still, I want to sweep him into my arms and brush my fingers through his hair; I want to quell every one of his fears. Not that he has any. The silly boy fears absolutely nothing, sadly. Such is the curse of immortality.
Ah well. He will learn, someday. Because time does catch up with all of us. Those of us lucky enough to be mortal, it kills. And the elves... that which battle does not remove, time either drives mad or makes wiser.
I hope, for his sake, that he is among the later.
Ah... he is watching me with smoldering gray-blue bedroom eyes, shifting a bit in his seat every time he is able to garner my attention. And he licks his lips, not seductively but nervously, toying gently with the ends of his long braids. Yes, his gaze flickers from me, to the ring, and back again. He can't decide... oh, he can't decide what's more enticing!
It would be funny if the situation wasn't so grave. The One Ring... it's so hard to believe that the hobbit- and with this thought, I sneak a sly look at said hobbit, the shy and unassuming Frodo- could have come this far with it. Truly, I am impressed... no small feat, I assure you. Frodo is not brave. He is not skilled, nor is he trained for any kind of battle. He is small and he is frightened. But he made it this far, and for that I must tip my proverbial hat to him, the poor sod.
And yet... and yet... he stares straight ahead, tiny bow lips quivering, and again I am overcome with that strange desire to sweep him into my arms and assure him that we will make this turn out as it should. Childlike, young, innocent. Appealing in a very strange way. So very... very small...
He's caught me looking, my lovely, jealous elf. He glares at me with annoyance and I turn away in mock shame, truly trying my hardest to focus my attention on the matter at hand.
Boromir stands and begins ranting. Speaking again about the state of Gondor and what we should do about it. If I could bury my face in my hands without arousing suspicion, I would. If I could run from the room, I would. If the ground chose at that precise moment to open in a very precise Aragorn-sized hole beneath me, I would not mid in the least.
"-use this ring to restore Gondor to its former magnificence!" Oh, God... did that silly man just say what I think he said?
Yes, I suppose he did. And he's reaching for The Ring, too.
"No!" Someone cries. Boromir jerks as if awakened from a trance and the rest of the company starts as well. I wait anxiously to hear the further argument, but after a pause and a moment of thought, I discover it was I who spoke. "No. You cannot control it. None of us can. It would be idiocy to even try to use The Ring for good. It is evil. It will lead to evil. And It must be treated as such."
Boromir narrows his eyes and advances on me. "And who are you to decide such things?" He asks. "Who are you to pass-"
"He is a man you should show the utmost respect to!" A smooth, silky voice rises above that of Boromir's husky growl, immediately captivating all of our ears. Elfish voices will do that do mortals. "This man is Aragorn, Son of Arathorn. He is Isildur's heir and heir to the throne of Gondor!" He finished triumphantly, the entire council's eyes flowing smoothly from his face to mine, awaiting my reaction to this revelation.
Beautiful, anxious, excitable, impetuous, and ultimately idiotic youth. I want to give him a good, hard slap, but cannot. I am restrained to a very tense "Sit down, Legolas" spoken in Elfish.
A very good language to be angry in, actually.
 
 
Current Mood: coldcold
Current Music: Pink - Get This Party Started
 
 
 
shadowninja on December 24th, 2001 08:29 pm (UTC)
write more of that and you will be my hero.^_^
slashchick on December 26th, 2001 06:13 pm (UTC)
:D Wow.. very good! And Aragorn/Legolas too.. :D
Hey, thanks for joining 'slashwraiths'! You should post this there ;)
Meredithsillypants on January 2nd, 2002 03:50 pm (UTC)
Wow -- great :) I finally got around to seeing the film yesterday and since then have been looking for good slash with little success, so this certainly brightened my day considerably :)
DrWormdrworm on January 3rd, 2002 10:01 am (UTC)
Hmm...*shifty eyes* Wanna know a secret? Probably not, but I'll tell you anyway...

This has no plot. I don't think it ever had a plot. I think it'll just go on forever, plotless, with me at the helm. Clueless, like the sea captain on "The Simpsons".

But, I'm not proud. In fact, I'm so not proud, that I just dumped this fic and started a new one. I don't think those two like being jerked around like that, though.

And with the release of the movie, the amount of slash for Lord of the Rings has tripled. Or so I hear. I wouldn't know, since I'm one of those people doing the tripling. ^^;; Funny world, ain't it? Works exactly the way you'd expect it to.
Meredithsillypants on January 4th, 2002 02:34 am (UTC)
Re:
"Arr, I really don't know what I'm doin'..." I love the sea captain :)

I loved the new one, too, you got Legolas down pat. I may have to rec it to a friend of mine who's keen on him, if you don't mind :) The scene-setting was fantastic, the dialogue was brilliant and it managed to be amusing and forboding (wank, wank ;) at the same time (it migh sound a little stupid but even my favourite kind of darkfic is one that can make you laugh at the same time as... well, being all dark...). I hope you keep going with this one. As you say, I don't imagine Legolas and Aragorn will appreciate being jerked around a lot :)

I'm not surprised to hear the slash count has shot up since the film, it being hecka slashy and all... despite the fact that there were slashier people than Legolas in the film, there are some pairings I really just won't read (Gandalf/Frodo, for intance :). I thought the bit where they were debating about who should take the ring Legolas was going on about how great Aragorn was (and Aragaorn gave him the equivalent of a 'Oh do sit down, darling,' :) hinted more at 'history' than anything else, but I have only seen the film the once, I may change my mind. I don't think Boromir's death could have been any slashier had they done it as a musical and dressed them all in pink, though.
DrWormdrworm on January 4th, 2002 01:39 pm (UTC)
"Arr, matey, narry a warning light to be seen. Clear sailing ahead for our precious cargo." "Would that be the hot pants, sir?" "Aye, the hot pants." Hey, and that episode's on tonight!

As for the story... oy. ^^;; Thanks for the feedback, it makes me feel like it's worth the effort to keep it moving. *smacks her writer's block* And I'm too chicken to post it in anything resembling a community, because "... Rings" fans can get picky about details. And when I haven't read all the books, I get really nervous about all that. Besides that, I hate making a formal commitment to things before they're finished. >_<

And the story's plot started out so dark and weird and twisted that I loved it instantly. And then I wrote it down... and it was almost humourous. And then I finished a few Terry Pratchett novels. And it got more flippant. And now they're just wandering around on their own again. At least they promised sex early on...

As for the movie... you know it's slashy when someone who isn't usually even remotely aware of slash says of the ending "What's with that 'Titanic' music? Like they're in love or something!" Hehe... she's fun to tease.

Let's see... Boromir's death was slashy and sad, coming out of Moria was beautifully slashy (note Pippin and Merry holding each other- so cute!), Frodo was so pretty and just vaguely feminine (and note how extremely protective Aragorn is of him. Mwahahaha). It was a slash-fans happy movie indeed. Can't wait till next year...